Species details : Polylepion russelli (Gomon & Randall, 1975)

Accepted scientific name:
Polylepion russelli (Gomon & Randall, 1975) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polylepion russelli  (Gomon & Randall, 1975)
Synonyms:
Bodianus russelli Gomon & Randall, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus russelli Gomon & Randall, 1975
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Lippfisch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kisuji-akabô - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
勒氏多鱗普提魚 Le shih duo lin pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
勒氏多鳞普提鱼 Le shi duo lin pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Polylepion FishBase
Distribution: North Pacific: Japan and the Hawaiian Islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13040
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd810d86-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401