Species details : Barbus lauzannei Lévêque & Paugy, 1982

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus lauzannei Lévêque & Paugy, 1982 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus lauzannei  Lévêque & Paugy, 1982
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička loffanská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokiri-ikpokpo - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
劳氏魮 Lao shi pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
勞氏魮 Lao shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known from the upper reaches of the Loffa River in Guinea (Ref. 2801, 2940, 81282). Also reported from the Saint Paul basin (Ref. 13331, 43268) in Liberia (Ref. 43268).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc277953-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401