Species details : Vinundu westae Michel, 2003

Accepted scientific name:
Vinundu westae Michel, 2003 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lavigeria spinulosa Nakai et al., 1997 (synonym)
Paramelania arenarum Bandel, 1998 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Not assigned CoL
Superfamily Cerithioidea CoL
Family Paludomidae CoL
Genus Vinundu CoL
Distribution: Africa: Lake Tanganyika
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: Michel (2003) notes that he synonymy for this species is incomplete.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Damme D., 01-Dec-2010
Source database: MolluscaFW, 2011   90%
Bibliographic citation: Seddon M. & Rowson B. (2019). MolluscaFW: World Checklist of Freshwater Mollusca (version 2011). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1748ee0a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401