Species details : Boopsoidea inornata Castelnau, 1861

Accepted scientific name:
Boopsoidea inornata Castelnau, 1861 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boopsoidea inornata  Castelnau, 1861
Synonyms:
Pagrus holubi Steindachner, 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pagrus holubi Steindachner, 1881
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fransmadam - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karel grootoog - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fransmadam - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
丑拟牛眼鲷 Chou ni niu yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
丑擬牛眼鯛 Chou ni niou yan diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏赤鯛 Huo shih chih diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏赤鲷 Huo shi chi diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Sparidae FishBase
Genus Boopsoidea FishBase
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: known only from the Cape to Natal in South Africa.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5527
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc26615d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401