Species details : Springeratus xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1857)

Accepted scientific name:
Springeratus xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1857) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Springeratus xanthosoma  (Bleeker, 1857)
Synonyms:
Clinus xanthosoma Bleeker, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clinus xanthosoma Bleeker, 1857
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Asahiginpo - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃跳磯鳚 Huang tiao ji wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃鳚 Huang wei Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄跳矶鳚 Huang tiao ji wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄鳚 Huang wei Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Clinidae FishBase
Genus Springeratus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23568
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f670d112-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401