Species details : Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810

Accepted scientific name:
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nerophis maculatus  Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms:
Nerophis annulatus (Risso, 1827) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nerophis annulatus (Risso, 1827)
Scyphius annulatus Risso, 1827 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scyphius annulatus Risso, 1827
Syngnathus fasciatus Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus fasciatus Risso, 1810
Syngnathus papacinus Risso, 1810 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus papacinus Risso, 1810
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Plettet næbsnog - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nérophis tacheté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nerofidio maculato - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce ago macchiato - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zella 'e mare senza core - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gremxula tal-bahar hamra - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑裸胸海龍 Ban luo syong hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑裸胸海龙 Ban luo xiong hai long Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpetò - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuyruksuzdeniziğnesi balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Nerophis FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Portugal and the Azores. Mediterranean Sea: apparently most common in the Adriatic Sea and the western Mediterranean.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=16311
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6775a68-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401