Species details : Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822)

Accepted scientific name:
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parambassis ranga  (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Ambassis alta Cuvier, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambassis alta Cuvier, 1828
Ambassis barlovi Sykes, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambassis barlovi Sykes, 1839
Ambassis lala (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ambassis lala (non Hamilton, 1822)
Ambassis notatus Blyth, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambassis notatus Blyth, 1860
Ambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822)
Chanda lala (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chanda lala (non Hamilton, 1822)
Chanda ranga Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chanda ranga Hamilton, 1822
Pseudambassis lala (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudambassis lala (non Hamilton, 1822)
Pseudambassis notatus (Blyth, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudambassis notatus (Blyth, 1860)
Pseudambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Chanda - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ranga chanda - Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
চানদা - Bengali Bangladesh
Indisk glasfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanda ranga - English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass perchlet - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian Glass Perch - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian glassy fish - English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siamese glassfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lasiahven - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indischer Glasbarsch - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bachanike - Kannada India(Karnataka State (Godavari & Western Ghats river)) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bachanike meenu - Kannada India(Krishna river, Karnataka State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kanchanh chras touch - Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
അറിഞ്ഞില് - Malayalam India
兰副双边鱼 Lan fu shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘭副雙邊魚 Lan fu shuang bian yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kachki - Marathi India(Maharashtra State) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chanari - Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kannadimeen - Tamil India(Tamil Nadu) Click here to show the literature
 reference
கண்ணாடி மீன் - Tamil India
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Ambassidae FishBase
Genus Parambassis FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia (Ref. 4833) and Nepal (Ref. 9496).
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater
Additional data: Place in the genus Pseudambassis Bleeker, 1874 in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. May 2011: Ref. 86870).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10130
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd8617ef-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401