Species details : Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyclarias nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyclarias nyasensis  (Worthington, 1933)
Synonyms:
Bathyclarias ilesi Jackson, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyclarias ilesi Jackson, 1959
Bathyclarias jacksoni (Greenwood, 1961) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyclarias jacksoni (Greenwood, 1961)
Bathyclarias loweae Jackson, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyclarias loweae Jackson, 1959
Clarias nyasensis Worthington, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clarias nyasensis Worthington, 1933
Dinotopterus ilesi (Jackson, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinotopterus ilesi (Jackson, 1959)
Dinotopterus jacksoni Greenwood, 1961 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinotopterus jacksoni Greenwood, 1961
Dinotopterus loweae (Jackson, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinotopterus loweae (Jackson, 1959)
Dinotopterus nyasensis (Worthington, 1933) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dinotopterus nyasensis (Worthington, 1933)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
傑氏脂鰭鬍鯰 Jie shih jhih ci hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼亚脂鳍胡鲶 Ni ya zhi qi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼亞脂鰭鬍鯰 Ni ya jhih ci hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杰氏脂鳍胡鲶 Jie shi zhi qi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏脂鰭鬍鯰 Luo shih jhih ci hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
洛氏脂鳍胡鲶 Luo shi zhi qi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
艾氏脂鳍胡鲶 Ai shi zhi qi hu nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bombe - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkhomo - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkoma - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapuwa - Nyanja Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nkomo - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapuwa - Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbumbu - Tumbuka Malawi(Lake Malawi Basin) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Clariidae FishBase
Genus Bathyclarias FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: The species Bathyclarias ilesi Jackson, 1959, Bathyclarias loweae Jackson, 1959, and Dinotopterus jacksoni Greenwood, 1961 are considered valid in Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Mar. 2011: Ref. 86697) following Ferraris (2007: Ref. 58032), and
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 12-Jan-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8374
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:129e80bb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401