Species details : Barbus usambarae Lönnberg, 1907

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus usambarae Lönnberg, 1907 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus usambarae  Lönnberg, 1907
Synonyms:
Puntius usambarae (Lönnberg, 1907) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Puntius usambarae (Lönnberg, 1907)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička tanganská - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tanganbarbi - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
尤塞魮 You sai pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from a pool on inundated ground near Tanga in Tanzania.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11503
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67f2ffc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401