Species details : Lepidocephalichthys hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846)

Accepted scientific name:
Lepidocephalichthys hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalichthys hasselti  (Valenciennes, 1846)
Synonyms:
Cobitis hasselti Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis hasselti Valenciennes, 1846
Cobitis octocirrhus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cobitis octocirrhus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823
Lepidocephalus hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846)
Lepidocephalus octocirrhus (Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus octocirrhus (Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823)
Lepidocephalus taeniatus Fowler, 1939 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidocephalus taeniatus Fowler, 1939
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sekavec Hasseltův - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laikkunuoliainen - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seren - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sereni - Javanese Indonesia(Java) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seren - Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
八须鳞头鳅 Ba xu lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
八鬚鱗頭鰍 - Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏似鱗頭鰍 He shih sih lin tou ciou Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赫氏似鳞头鳅 He shi si lin tou qiu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cobitidae FishBase
Genus Lepidocephalichthys FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Thailand to Viet Nam and Indonesia.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: In Cuvier and Valenciennes 1846.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=23019
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67283d0-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401