Species details : Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936)

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudocarcharias kamoharai  (Matsubara, 1936)
Synonyms:
Carcharias kamoharai Matsubara, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias kamoharai Matsubara, 1936
Carcharias pelagicus Cadenat, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias pelagicus Cadenat, 1963
Carcharias yangi Teng, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carcharias yangi Teng, 1959
Odontaspis kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Odontaspis kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936)
Pseudocarcharias kamorharai (Matsubara, 1936) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudocarcharias kamorharai (Matsubara, 1936)
Pseudocarcharias pelagicus (Cadenat, 1963) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudocarcharias pelagicus (Cadenat, 1963)
Pseudocarcharias yangi (Teng, 1959) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudocarcharias yangi (Teng, 1959)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Krokodilhaai - Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
قِرش تِمساح - Arabic - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokodillehaj - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Krokodilhaai - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile shark - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile shark - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile shark - English Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile shark - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Crocodile shark - English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Requin-crocodile - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mizuwani - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
강남상어 Gangnamsangeo Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
大洋拟锥齿鲨 Da yang ni zhui chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大洋擬錐齒鯊 Da yang ni jhuei chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杨氏锥齿鲨 Yang shi zhui chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
楊氏錐齒鯊 Yang shih jhuei chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原拟锥齿鲨 - Mandarin Chinese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原拟锥齿鲨 Pu yuan ni zhui chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原擬錐齒鯊 Pu yuan ni jhuei chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原氏拟锥齿鲨 Pu yuan shi ni zhui chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原氏擬錐齒鯊 Pu yuan shih ni jhuei chih sha Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原錐齒鯊 Pu yuan jhuei chih sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蒲原锥齿鲨 Pu yuan zhui chi sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱷鮫 E jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳄鲛 E jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑棘鮫 Hei ji jiao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑棘鲛 Hei ji jiao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón cocodrilo - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón cocodrilo - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Lamniformes FishBase
Family Pseudocarchariidae FishBase
Genus Pseudocarcharias FishBase
Distribution: Tropical and subtropical waters of all oceans.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5923
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27c9326e-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401