Species details : Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794)

Accepted scientific name:
Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hepsetus odoe  (Bloch, 1794)
Synonyms:
Hepsetus akawo Decru, Vreven & Snoeks, 2012 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hepsetus akawo Decru, Vreven & Snoeks, 2012
Hydrocyonoides odoe (Bloch, 1794) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocyonoides odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Salmo odoe Bloch, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo odoe Bloch, 1794
Sarcodaces odoe (Bloch, 1794) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcodaces odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Sarcodaces odoe microlepis Boulenger, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarcodaces odoe microlepis Boulenger, 1901
Xiphorhamphus odoe (Bloch, 1794) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphorhamphus odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Xiphorynchus odoe (Bloch, 1794) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphorynchus odoe (Bloch, 1794)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Akao - Adangme Ghana(Akpabla) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akawo - Adangme Ghana(Akpabla) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akawo nyagbe - Adangme Ghana(Ada (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk geddekarpelaks - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
African pike - English Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
African pike - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pike characid - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Avuwo - Ewe Ghana(Akpabla) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dzaru - Ewe Ghana(Anloga (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lixe - Ewe Ghana(Battor and Anloga (Ref. 52866).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haukitetra - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Akao - Ga Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikanischer Hechtsalmler - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guineischer Lachssalmler - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wasserhund - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zagundumi - Hausa Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Usawu - Ijo Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wulugangan Woulougangan Jula Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurmisia - Kim Chad(Djoumané, Eré and Kim (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurmising - Kim Chad(Kolobo (Ref. 52867).) Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱤脂鯉 Gan Jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳡脂鲤 Gan zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Basoaka Basoaka Mòoré Burkina Faso(Hauts-bassins de la Volta.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saganci - Nupe Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ijakere - Yoruba Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Hepsetidae FishBase
Genus Hepsetus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: from the Sassandra River (Ivory Coast) in the west to the Shari River (Central African Republic) in the east, and southwards up to the Kribi/Kienke River (Cameroon)(Ref. 88135). Reports from outside this area refer to other Hepsetus species (Ref. 88135, 93279, 93907).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4530
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:287d6efa-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401