Species details : Pseudorhombus argus Weber, 1913

Accepted scientific name:
Pseudorhombus argus Weber, 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus argus  Weber, 1913
Synonyms:
Pseudorhombus jenynsii (non Bleeker, 1855) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus jenynsii (non Bleeker, 1855)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Flounder - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock flounder - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock flounder - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peacock flounder - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sebelah - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
光亮斑鮃 Guang liang ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
光亮斑鲆 Guang liang ban ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Pseudorhombus FishBase
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Indo-Australian Archipelago.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8283
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fb8dcdaa-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401