Species details : Erebia melas Herbst, 1796

Accepted scientific name:
Erebia melas Herbst, 1796 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Erebia albipicta Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia albipunctata Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia brunneofasciata Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia finitima Goltz, 1939 (synonym)
Erebia intermedioides Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia latefasciata Steiner, 1918 (synonym)
Erebia macroocellata Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia oberthuri Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia obsoleta Steiner, 1918 (synonym)
Erebia parva Eisner, 1946 (synonym)
Erebia pseudoastur Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia pseudomelas Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia quadriocellata Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia schawerdae Fruhstorfer, 1918 (synonym)
Erebia superba Stetter-Stättermayer, 1933 (synonym)
Erebia velebitica Steiner, 1918 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Erebia melas acoris Fruhstorfer, 1918
Erebia melas koenigiella Popescu-Gorj, 1961
Erebia melas leonhardi Fruhstorfer, 1918
Erebia melas nanos Fruhstorfer, 1918
Erebia melas runcensis König, 1965
Erebia melas sigeion Fruhstorfer, 1918
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera LepIndex
Superfamily Papilionoidea LepIndex
Family Nymphalidae LepIndex
Genus Erebia LepIndex
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Ollerenshaw, J., 20/05/2011
Source database: LepIndex, 12.3, Jan 2012   95%
Bibliographic citation: Beccaloni G., Scoble M., Kitching I., Simonsen T., Robinson G., Pitkin B., Hine A. & Lyal C. (2018). LepIndex: The Global Lepidoptera Names Index (version 12.3, Jan 2012). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.nhm.ac.uk/research-curation/research/projects/lepindex/search/detail.dsml?TaxonNo=140036
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f7102b81-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401