Species details : Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinopoma microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Rhinopoma microphyllum  (Brünnich, 1782)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhinopoma microphyllum asirensis Nader and Kock, 1982
Rhinopoma microphyllum harrisoni Schlitter and Deblase, 1974
Rhinopoma microphyllum kinneari Wroughton, 1912
Rhinopoma microphyllum microphyllum (Brünnich, 1782)
Rhinopoma microphyllum sumatrae Thomas, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Greater Mouse-tailed Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Superfamily Rhinolophoidea ITIS Global
Family Rhinopomatidae ITIS Global
Genus Rhinopoma ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa; Southern Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631692
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e55592-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401