Species details : Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867)

You selected Pseudorhombus adspersus Steindachner, 1867. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Paralichthys adspersus  (Steindachner, 1867)
Synonyms:
Hippoglossus kingii Jenyns, 1842 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus kingii Jenyns, 1842
Pseudorhombus adspersus Steindachner, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudorhombus adspersus Steindachner, 1867
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Fine flounder - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hunboruto-hirame - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
多耙牙鮃 Duo pa ya ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多耙牙鲆 Duo pa ya ping Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
камбала-ленгуадо - Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lenguado fino - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Pleuronectiformes FishBase
Family Paralichthyidae FishBase
Genus Paralichthys FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Ecuador to Chile.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2020). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10573
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd853d86-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401