Species details : Centropyge hotumatua Randall & Caldwell, 1973

Accepted scientific name:
Centropyge hotumatua Randall & Caldwell, 1973 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centropyge hotumatua  Randall & Caldwell, 1973
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Brunsort dværgkejserfisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackear angelfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hotumatua angelfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hotumatua's angelfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hotumatua's pygmy angelfish - English Easter I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍通刺尻魚 Huo tong cih kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍通刺尻鱼 Huo tong ci kao yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Pomacanthidae FishBase
Genus Centropyge FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Austral (including Rapa), Pitcairn and Easter islands.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10982
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f790ec77-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401