Species details : Bathyraja trachouros (Ishiyama, 1958)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathyraja trachouros (Ishiyama, 1958) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja trachouros  (Ishiyama, 1958)
Synonyms:
Breviraja trachouros Ishiyama, 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Breviraja trachouros Ishiyama, 1958
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Eremorog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eremo skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zarakasube - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
糙体深海鳐 Cao ti shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
糙體深海鰩 Cao ti shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Bathyraja FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: off northern Japan.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22557
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f674122b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401