Species details : Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818

Accepted scientific name:
Squatina dumeril Lesueur, 1818 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Squatina dumeril  Lesueur, 1818
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sanddjævel - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zandduivel - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel shark - English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Angel shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic angel shark - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monkfish - English USA(Florida) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand devil - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sand devil - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantinmerienkeli - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ange de l'Atlantique - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ange de mer de sable - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
杜氏扁鯊 Du shih bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
杜氏扁鲨 Du shi bian sha Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ryna - Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiburón ángel - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karibisk havsängel - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squatiniformes FishBase
Family Squatinidae FishBase
Genus Squatina FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern New England, USA to the Gulf of Mexico, Jamaica and Venezuela. Also in Columbia (Ref. 26938).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=731
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7c9f22-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401