Species details : Centroscyllium excelsum Shirai & Nakaya, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Centroscyllium excelsum Shirai & Nakaya, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Centroscyllium excelsum  Shirai & Nakaya, 1990
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hoogvinlantaarnhaai Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Highfin dogfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Squaliformes FishBase
Family Etmopteridae FishBase
Genus Centroscyllium FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Emperor Seamount chain.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53965
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:117d9d27-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401