Species details : Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829

Accepted scientific name:
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus guttulatus  Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Hippocampus bicuspis Kaup, 1856 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus bicuspis Kaup, 1856
Hippocampus filamentosus Duméril, 1870 (ambiguous synonym)
Hippocampus guttulatus multiannularis Ginsburg, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus guttulatus multiannularis Ginsburg, 1937
Hippocampus hippocampus microcoronatus Slastenenko, 1938 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus hippocampus microcoronatus Slastenenko, 1938
Hippocampus hippocampus microstephanus Slastenenko, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus hippocampus microstephanus Slastenenko, 1937
Hippocampus longirostris Schinz, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus longirostris Schinz, 1822
Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippocampus ramulosus Leach, 1814
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Long-snouted seahorse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seahorse - English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cheval marin - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippocampe moucheté - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Europäisches Seepferdchen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seepferdchen - German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavaddruzzu - Italian Italy(Crotone.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caval marino - Italian Italy(Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavallo de mà - Italian Italy(Genova.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccie de mare - Italian Italy(Pescara.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio - Italian Italy(Livorno.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio 'e mare - Italian Italy(Napoli.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalluccio marino - Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo storno - Italian Italy(Venezia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavvadduzzu 'i mari - Italian Italy(Sicilia.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Quaddu de mari - Italian Italy(Sardegna.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel tal-bahar - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ziemel tal-bahar halqu twil - Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
多枝海馬 Duo jhih hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多枝海马 Duo zhi hai ma Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αλογάκι της θάλασσας Alogaki tis thalassas Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Αλογατάκι Alogataki Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ιππόκαμπος Ippokampos Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cavalo-marinho - Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Căluţ de mare - Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moskoi konek - Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dolgonosi morski konjièek - Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caballito de mar - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fläckig Sjöhäst - Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizatı balığı - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denizaygırı balıkları - Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Morskii konik - Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Syngnathiformes FishBase
Family Syngnathidae FishBase
Genus Hippocampus FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: British Isles and the Netherlands to Morocco, Canary Islands (Ref. 4509), Madeira, and the Azores, including the Mediterranean (Ref. 89253). Although morphologically smaller than specimens from other areas, recent genetic data confirms that specimens from the Black Sea are in fact long-snouted seahorses (Ref. 89255). International trade is monitored through a licensing system (CITES II, since 5.15.04) and a minimum size of 10 cm applies. Listed in Appendix II (Mediterranean, as Hippocampus ramulosus) of the Bern Convention (2002) and in Appendix II (as Hippocampus spp.) at CITES (2009).
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1802
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24eb09dc-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401