Species details : Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860)

Accepted scientific name:
Decodon puellaris (Poey, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Decodon puellaris  (Poey, 1860)
Synonyms:
Cossyphus puellaris Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cossyphus puellaris Poey, 1860
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Red hogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red hogfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Labre rouge - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸齒隆頭魚 Luo chih long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
裸齿隆头鱼 Luo chi long tou yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella - Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella de canto - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doncella de lo alto - Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Decodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA through Antilles to Suriname.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3657
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd95ac96-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401