Species details : Conus cumingii Reeve, 1848

Accepted scientific name:
Conus cumingii Reeve, 1848 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Rhizoconus cumingii (Reeve, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhizoconus cumingii (Reeve, 1848)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 14-Aug-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=426468
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e6a3f2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401