Species details : Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)

Accepted scientific name:
Epomophorus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Epomophorus gambianus  (Ogilby, 1835)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Epomophorus gambianus gambianus (Ogilby, 1835)
Epomophorus gambianus pousarguesi Trouessart, 1904
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gambian Epauletted Fruit Bat English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Chiroptera ITIS Global
Family Pteropodidae ITIS Global
Genus Epomophorus ITIS Global
Distribution: Africa
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Wilson D.E, 27-Aug-2014
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=631571
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23e8616a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401