Species details : Chamaeleo africanus Laurenti, 1768

Accepted scientific name:
Chamaeleo africanus Laurenti, 1768 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chamaeleo africanus  Laurenti, 1768
Synonyms:
Chamaeleo aegyptius Bonnaterre, 1789 (synonym)
Chamaeleo africanus Klaver & Böhme, 1986 (synonym)
Chamaeleo calcaratus Merrem, 1820 (synonym)
Chamaeleo candidus Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Chamaeleo mexicanus Laurenti, 1768 (synonym)
Chamaeleon basilicus Sternfeld, 1917 (synonym)
Chamaeleon basiliscus Cope, 1868 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Afrikanisches Chamäleon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Basilisken-Chamäleon - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African Chameleon En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Chamaeleonidae ReptileDB
Genus Chamaeleo ReptileDB
Distribution: BEN-OO; CAF-OO; CMN-OO; EGY-OO; GRC-OO; MLI-OO; MTN-OO; NGA-OO; NGR-OO; SUD-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Chamaeleo&species=africanus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:037ff8bd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401