Species details : Chaetobranchus semifasciatus Steindachner, 1875

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetobranchus semifasciatus Steindachner, 1875 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetobranchus semifasciatus  Steindachner, 1875
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
半花鬃鰓魚 Ban hua zong sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半花鬃鳃鱼 Ban hua zong sai yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Cichlidae FishBase
Genus Chaetobranchus FishBase
Distribution: South America: Amazon River basin, along the Amazon-Solimões River from Tabatinga to Óbidos, Brazil.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46775
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:11b18622-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401