Species details : Dasyatis fluviorum Ogilby, 1908

Accepted scientific name:
Dasyatis fluviorum Ogilby, 1908 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dasyatis fluviorum  Ogilby, 1908
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Estuariumpijlstaartrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown stingray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown stingray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stingaree - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stingaree - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stingray - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stingray - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stingray - English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Estuary stingray - English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
溪魟 Si hong Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kraban hin - Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Myliobatiformes FishBase
Family Dasyatidae FishBase
Genus Dasyatis FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: New Guinea and from the Northern Territory to northern New South Wales in Australia.
Lifezones: Brackish,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12583
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67c7419-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401