Species details : Zaedyus pichiy (Desmarest, 1804)

Accepted scientific name:
Zaedyus pichiy (Desmarest, 1804) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Zaedyus pichiy  (Desmarest, 1804)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Zaedyus pichiy caurinus Thomas, 1928
Zaedyus pichiy pichiy (Desmarest, 1804)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pichi English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cingulata ITIS Global
Family Dasypodidae ITIS Global
Genus Zaedyus ITIS Global
Distribution: South America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 15-Aug-2007
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=624907
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23ca5364-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401