Species details : Eugerres lineatus (Humboldt, 1821)

Accepted scientific name:
Eugerres lineatus (Humboldt, 1821) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eugerres lineatus  (Humboldt, 1821)
Synonyms:
Smaris lineatus Humboldt, 1821 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smaris lineatus Humboldt, 1821
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Streaked mojarra - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blanche naine - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
線紋真銀鱸 Sian wun jhen yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线纹真银鲈 Xian wen zhen yin lu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra china - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra china - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palometa - Spanish Ecuador(Piso Tropical Noroccidental y Suroccidental.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gerreidae FishBase
Genus Eugerres FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Colombia.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Woodland, D., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13730
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd7fd414-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401