Species details : Rhinobatos glaucostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1883

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinobatos glaucostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos glaucostigma  Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Synonyms:
Rhinobatos glaucostigmus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatos glaucostigmus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Rhinobatus glaucostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinobatus glaucostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Grijsgevlekte gitaarrog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Speckled guitarfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Splaty-spotted guitarfish - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson-guitare marbré - French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀點犁頭鰩 Yin dian li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银点犁头鳐 Yin dian li tou yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra - Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra diablo - Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra punteada - Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guitarra punteada - Spanish Mexico(Pacific Coast.) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Rhinobatidae FishBase
Genus Rhinobatos FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Gulf of California to Ecuador.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF ver. Nov. 2000: Ref. 36656).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 02-Oct-2012
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13229
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67b585b-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401