Species details : Barbus huguenyi Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus huguenyi Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus huguenyi  Bigorne & Lévêque, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Hugueynova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
休格氏魮 Siou ge shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: known from the Diani river (Saint Paul river basin) in Guinea and the Loffa River basin in Liberia (Ref. 35810, 81282).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=57969
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24d81502-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401