Species details : Poecilotheria regalis Pocock, 1899

Accepted scientific name:
Poecilotheria regalis Pocock, 1899 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Poecilotheria regalis  Pocock, 1899
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Indian ornamental tarantula English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Arachnida CoL
Order Araneae SpidCat via ITIS
Family Theraphosidae SpidCat via ITIS
Genus Poecilotheria SpidCat via ITIS
Distribution: India
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 29-Apr-2014
Source database: SpidCat via ITIS, Sep 2014   100%
Bibliographic citation: Platnick N.I. & Raven R.J. (2018). SpidCat via ITIS: The World Spider Catalog (version Sep 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=865625
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:28c9707a-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401