Species details : Conus retifer Menke, 1829

Accepted scientific name:
Conus retifer Menke, 1829 (accepted name) 3 literature references for Conus retifer  Menke, 1829
Synonyms:
Cylinder retifer (Menke, 1829) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cylinder retifer (Menke, 1829)
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Mascarene Basin
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rosenberg G., 06-Jul-2012
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215537
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e4d1e9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401