Species details : Bodianus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)

Accepted scientific name:
Bodianus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus loxozonus  (Snyder, 1908)
Synonyms:
Bodianus hirsutus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus hirsutus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Bodianus loxozonus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus loxozonus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908)
Bodianus macrourus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bodianus macrourus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus hirsutus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Labrus hirsutus (non Lacepède, 1801)
Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidaplois loxozonus Snyder, 1908
Lepidaplois trotteri Fowler & Bean, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidaplois trotteri Fowler & Bean, 1923
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Blackfin hogfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin hogfish - English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin hogfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eclipse hogfish - English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blackfin hogfish - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hireguro Bera - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Batu - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bayan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bechok - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilahan - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nuri-nuri - Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜带普提鱼 Xie dai pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜带狐鲷 Xie dai hu diao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜帶普提魚 Sie dai pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜帶狐鯛 Sie dai hu diao Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斜斑普提魚 Sie ban pu ti yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sugale-a'a - Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Labridae FishBase
Genus Bodianus FishBase
Distribution: Western Pacific: eastward to French Polynesia, north to Japan, south to New Caledonia. Myers & Lieske 1994 (Ref. 9710) list the subspecies loxozonus as occurring from Vietnam to the Marshall Islands and Tonga, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara Islands and the subspecies trotteri as occurring in the Line and Cook Islands and French Polynesia. Reports of Bodianus hirsutus (synonym of Bodianus macrourus) from SW Indian Ocean may be referring to this species.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Subgenus: Diastodon (Ref. 75973).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12744
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd81b2fc-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401