Species details : Takifugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)

Accepted scientific name:
Takifugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Takifugu niphobles  (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Synonyms:
Fugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Fugu ocellatus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Fugu ocellatus (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Sphaeroides niphobles Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeroides niphobles Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Spheroides niphobles Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spheroides niphobles Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Takyfugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Takyfugu niphobles (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Japansk kuglefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grass puffer - English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Epolettipallokala - Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kusafugu - Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
クサフグ - Japanese Japan
복섬 Bokseom Korean - Click here to show the literature
 reference
星点多纪鲀 Xing dian duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
星點多紀魨 Sing dian duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑点多纪鲀 Hei dian duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑點多紀魨 Hei dian duo ji tun Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Nóc sao - Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Tetraodontiformes FishBase
Family Tetraodontidae FishBase
Genus Takifugu FishBase
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Japan and southern Korea to Vietnam (Ref. 46893).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13077
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd80edc3-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401