Species details : Cathorops tuyra (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923)

Accepted scientific name:
Cathorops tuyra (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cathorops tuyra  (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923)
Synonyms:
Arius tuyra Meek & Hildebrand, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arius tuyra Meek & Hildebrand, 1923
Tachysurus tuyra (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tachysurus tuyra (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Besudo sea catfish - English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mâchoiron besudo - French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
图拉俯视海鲶 Tu la fu shi hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圖拉俯視海鯰 Tu la fu shih hai nian Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre besudo - Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Ariidae FishBase
Genus Cathorops FishBase
Distribution: Central and South America: Pacific drainage rivers and estuaries from Panama to Peru.
Lifezones: Brackish,freshwater,marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., C., 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=13502
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fd803c49-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401