Species details : Berardius arnuxii Duvernoy, 1851

Accepted scientific name:
Berardius arnuxii Duvernoy, 1851 (accepted name) 7 literature references for Berardius arnuxii  Duvernoy, 1851
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arnoux's Beaked Whale English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Mammalia ITIS Global
Order Cetacea ITIS Global
Family Hyperoodontidae ITIS Global
Genus Berardius ITIS Global
Distribution: Antarctica/Southern Ocean; Eastern Atlantic Ocean; Indo-West Pacific; Western Atlantic Ocean
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gardner A.L, 05-Dec-2008
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2019). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=180495
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:239633cc-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401