Species details : Boulengeromyrus knoepffleri Taverne & Géry, 1968

Accepted scientific name:
Boulengeromyrus knoepffleri Taverne & Géry, 1968 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boulengeromyrus knoepffleri  Taverne & Géry, 1968
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rypoun knöpfflerův Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anène Fang Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mormyre French Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Osteoglossiformes FishBase
Family Mormyridae FishBase
Genus Boulengeromyrus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: restricted to the Ivindo River basin and the Ntem River basin (Ref. 81635).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10825
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f96e4a99-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401