Species details : Mauremys reevesii (Gray, 1831)

Accepted scientific name:
Mauremys reevesii (Gray, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mauremys reevesii  (Gray, 1831)
Synonyms:
Chinemys megalocephala Fang, 1934 (synonym)
Chinemys reevesi Mccord & Josephouni, 2004 (synonym)
Chinemys reevesii Smith, 1931 (synonym)
Clemmys unicolor Sclater, 1873 (synonym)
Damonia reevesii Boulenger, 1889 (synonym)
Damonia reevesii Gray, 1869 (synonym)
Damonia unicolor Gray, 1873 (synonym)
Emys japonica Duméril & Duméril, 1851 (synonym)
Emys reevesii Duméril & Bibron, 1835 (synonym)
Emys vulgaris Schlegel, 1840 (synonym)
Geoclemmys reevesii Glass, 1946 (synonym)
Geoclemys grangeri Schmidt, 1927 (synonym)
Geoclemys papacaretta Fang, 1934 (synonym)
Geoclemys paracaretta Chang, 1929 (synonym)
Geoclemys reevesi Shannon, 1956 (synonym)
Geoclemys reevesii Gray, 1855 (synonym)
Mauremys pritchardi Mccord, 1997 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinesische Dreikielschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grosskopf-Chinaschildkröte - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Big-headed Reeves’ turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese Broad-headed Pond Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reeves’ Turtle En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Testudines ReptileDB
Family Geoemydidae ReptileDB
Genus Mauremys ReptileDB
Distribution: JAP-HN; JAP-KY; TAI-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2020). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Mauremys&species=reevesii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:26c93a26-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401