Species details : Lithobates sylvaticus (LeConte, 1825)

Accepted scientific name:
Lithobates sylvaticus (LeConte, 1825) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Lithobates sylvaticus  (LeConte, 1825)
Synonyms:
Rana cantabridgensis latiremis Cope, 1886 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rana cantabridgensis latiremis Cope, 1886
Rana cantabrigensis Baird, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rana cantabrigensis Baird, 1854
Rana cantabrigensis evittata Cope, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rana cantabrigensis evittata Cope, 1889
Rana maslini Porter, 1969 (synonym) 5 literature references for Rana maslini Porter, 1969
Rana sylvatica LeConte, 1825 (synonym) 6 literature references for Rana sylvatica LeConte, 1825
Rana sylvatica cantabrigensis Baird, 1854 (synonym) 4 literature references for Rana sylvatica cantabrigensis Baird, 1854
Rana sylvatica sylvatica LeConte, 1825 (synonym) 3 literature references for Rana sylvatica sylvatica LeConte, 1825
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Wood Frog English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Amphibia ITIS Global
Order Anura ITIS Global
Family Ranidae ITIS Global
Genus Lithobates ITIS Global
Distribution: North America
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 01-Sep-2009
Source database: ITIS Global, Dec 2014   99%
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Global: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=775117
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0b2075db-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401