Species details : Vipera pontica Billing, Nilson & Sattler, 1990

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera pontica Billing, Nilson & Sattler, 1990 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera pontica  Billing, Nilson & Sattler, 1990
Synonyms:
Pelias pontica Tuniyev Et Al., 2012 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ponitsche Viper - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black Sea Viper En - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Reptilia ReptileDB
Order Squamata ReptileDB
Family Viperidae ReptileDB
Genus Vipera ReptileDB
Distribution: TUR-OO
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P., Apr-2013
Source database: ReptileDB, 3.0, Mar 2013   99%
Bibliographic citation: Uetz P. & Hošek J. (2018). The Reptile Database (version 3.0, Mar 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://reptile-database.reptarium.cz/species?genus=Vipera&species=pontica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fea9fa87-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401