Species details : Neomerinthe hemingwayi Fowler, 1935

Accepted scientific name:
Neomerinthe hemingwayi Fowler, 1935 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neomerinthe hemingwayi  Fowler, 1935
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Spinycheek scorpionfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
海明威新棘鮋 Hai ming wei sin ji you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
海明威新棘鲉 Hai ming wei xin ji you Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Scorpaeniformes FishBase
Family Scorpaenidae FishBase
Genus Neomerinthe FishBase
Distribution: Western Atlantic: New Jersey and northern Gulf of Mexico to southern Florida in USA and Cuba.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3930
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:fc454e09-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401