Species details : Conus bullatus Linnaeus, 1758

Accepted scientific name:
Conus bullatus Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Conus bullatus  Linnaeus, 1758
Synonyms:
Textilia bullata (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Textilia bullata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
bubble cone English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Mollusca CoL
Class Gastropoda CoL
Order Neogastropoda CoL
Superfamily Conoidea CoL
Family Conidae CoL
Genus Conus CoL
Distribution: Mascarene Basin; Mauritius
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Bouchet P., 02-Oct-2011
Source database: WoRMS Mollusca, Feb 2013   60%
Bibliographic citation: Bouchet P., Gofas S. & Rosenberg G. (2018). WoRMS Mollusca: World Marine Mollusca database (version Feb 2013). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=215495
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16e6eb04-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401