Species details : Panulirus ornatus (Fabricius, 1798)

Accepted scientific name:
Panulirus ornatus (Fabricius, 1798) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Panulirus ornatus  (Fabricius, 1798)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
ornate spiny lobster English -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Malacostraca CoL
Order Decapoda CoL
Superfamily Palinuroidea CoL
Family Palinuridae CoL
Genus Panulirus CoL
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-Feb-1998
Source database: ITIS Regional, Dec 2014  
Bibliographic citation: Orrell T. (custodian) (2018). ITIS Regional: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System (version Dec 2014). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=552977
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f38b9f4d-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401