Species details : Chaetodon austriacus Rüppell, 1836

Accepted scientific name:
Chaetodon austriacus Rüppell, 1836 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon austriacus  Rüppell, 1836
Synonyms:
Chaetodon klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1877
Chaetodon trifasciatus austriacus Rüppell, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon trifasciatus austriacus Rüppell, 1836
Chaetodon trifasciatus klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon trifasciatus klunzingeri Kossman & Räuber, 1877
Chaetodon vittatus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon vittatus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Citharoedus austriacus (Rüppell, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citharoedus austriacus (Rüppell, 1836)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Sorthalet fanefisk - Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blacktail butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Exquisite butterflyfish - English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Exquisite butterflyfish - English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red Sea melon butterflyfish - English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅海蝴蝶魚 Hong hai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红海蝴蝶鱼 Hong hai hu die yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Chaetodontidae FishBase
Genus Chaetodon FishBase
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Gulf of Aden.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (CofF 1998: Ref. 26282).
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2019). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6514
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27ba8e6c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401