Species details : Brycinus fwaensis Géry, 1995

Accepted scientific name:
Brycinus fwaensis Géry, 1995 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brycinus fwaensis  Géry, 1995
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
刚果非洲脂鲤 Gang guo fei zhou zhi li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
剛果非洲脂鯉 Gang guo fei jhou jhih li Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Characiformes FishBase
Family Alestidae FishBase
Genus Brycinus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: Lake Fwa, Kasai Occidental, Zaire.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58191
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:116f1a80-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401