Species details : Barbus gestetneri Banister & Bailey, 1979

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus gestetneri Banister & Bailey, 1979 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus gestetneri  Banister & Bailey, 1979
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Parmička Gestetnerova - Czech - Click here to show the literature
 reference
格氏魮 Ge shih pi Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Cypriniformes FishBase
Family Cyprinidae FishBase
Genus Barbus FishBase
Distribution: Africa: only known from the type locality: above the falls on the Kalumengonga River, Upemba National Park (upper Congo River basin), Democratic Republic of the Congo (Ref. 45434).
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11357
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f67fd043-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401