Species details : Batasio dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890)

Accepted scientific name:
Batasio dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Batasio dayi  (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Synonyms:
Aoria dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aoria dayi (Vinciguerra, 1890)
Batasio tengana (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Batasio tengana (non Hamilton, 1822)
Macrones dayi Vinciguerra, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrones dayi Vinciguerra, 1890
Common names: -
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Siluriformes FishBase
Family Bagridae FishBase
Genus Batasio FishBase
Distribution: Asia: Salween and Irrawaddy River drainages in Myanmar.
Lifezones: Freshwater
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59909
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:09d8467f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401