Species details : Brochiraja spinifera (Garrick & Paul, 1974)

Accepted scientific name:
Brochiraja spinifera (Garrick & Paul, 1974) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brochiraja spinifera  (Garrick & Paul, 1974)
Synonyms:
Bathyraja spinifera Garrick & Paul, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyraja spinifera Garrick & Paul, 1974
Notoraja spinifera (Garrick & Paul, 1974) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notoraja spinifera (Garrick & Paul, 1974)
Pavoraja spinifera (Garrick & Paul, 1974) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pavoraja spinifera (Garrick & Paul, 1974)
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Doornige diepzeerog - Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prickly deepsea skate - English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny deepsea skate - English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
大棘深海鰩 Da ji shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大棘深海鳐 Da ji shen hai yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新西兰深鳐 Xin xi lan shen yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
新西蘭深鰩 Sin si lan shen yao Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Elasmobranchii FishBase
Order Rajiformes FishBase
Family Arhynchobatidae FishBase
Genus Brochiraja FishBase
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02d9bd65-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20150401