Species details : Bathygobius lineatus (Jenyns, 1841)

Accepted scientific name:
Bathygobius lineatus (Jenyns, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius lineatus  (Jenyns, 1841)
Synonyms:
Bathygobius arundelii (Garman, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius arundelii (Garman, 1899)
Bathygobius lineatus lineatus (Jenyns, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius lineatus lineatus (Jenyns, 1841)
Bathygobius lineatus lupinus Ginsburg, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius lineatus lupinus Ginsburg, 1847
Bathygobius ramosus (non Ginsburg, 1947) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Bathygobius ramosus (non Ginsburg, 1947)
Gobius arundelii Garman, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius arundelii Garman, 1899
Gobius lineatus Jenyns, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius lineatus Jenyns, 1841
Common names:
Common name Transliteration Language Country
Southern frillfin - English Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
線紋深鰕虎魚 Sian wun shen sia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
线纹深鰕虎鱼 Xian wen shen xia hu yu Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mapo del sur - Spanish Galapagos Is. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Kingdom Animalia CoL
Phylum Chordata CoL
Class Actinopterygii FishBase
Order Perciformes FishBase
Family Gobiidae FishBase
Genus Bathygobius FishBase
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: from Galapagos (B. lineatus lineatus), Clipperton Is. (as B. lineatus arundelli), and Lobos de Afuera, small islands about 40 mi off northern Peru (B. lineatus lupinus).
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 19-May-2014
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2015   99%
Bibliographic citation: Froese R. & Pauly D. (eds) (2018). FishBase (version Jan 2015). In: Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life, 2015 Annual Checklist (Roskov Y., Abucay L., Orrell T., Nicolson D., Kunze T., Flann C., Bailly N., Kirk P., Bourgoin T., DeWalt R.E., Decock W., De Wever A., eds). Digital resource at www.catalogueoflife.org/col. Species 2000: Naturalis, Leiden, the Netherlands. ISSN 2405-8858.
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12915
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:27bfd96c-c365-11e4-869f-239583ce8323:col20150401